Is It Ligal For A Landlord To Register The Social Security Of All The Occupant Of The Aprtment
[…] RESIDENTIAL LANDLORDS NOW HAVE A DUTY TO MITIGATE

Earlier HSTPA, landlords did not have an obligation to mitigate amercement if a tenant bankrupt the lease by vacating early on. Following time-honored precedents like Holy Properties Ltd., L.P. 5. Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc.,7 New York courts permitted landlords to exit the apartment vacant for the remainder of the lease. The tenant would exist liable for hire through the stop of the term. HSTPA at present provides in RPL § 227-e that landlords of residential units must "in good religion and according to the landlord's resources and abilities, take reasonable and customary efforts to rent the premises at fair market value or at the charge per unit agreed to during the tenancy, whichever is lower." Whatsoever lease provision to the opposite is void as against public policy.